Privacy Policy

1. GENERAL MATTERS

Overview

Welcome to the SloppyKissCards.com web site ("Site"). This site is owned by SK Cards Inc. (herein referred to as "Sloppy Kiss Cards"). Protecting our visitors' privacy and security is a top priority. For this reason, we have adopted the following Privacy Policy ("Policy") to advise you of your choices regarding the use of your personal information online. By accessing and using this Site you agree to this Policy our Terms of Service for Consumers, Terms of Service for Business Users and our Anti-Spam Policy. Please note that Sloppy Kiss Cards reserves the right to change this Policy at any time for any reason without notice. By continuing to use the Site you agree to be bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically visit and print the latest version of this Policy for your records. For your information, the date of the last update to this Policy is posted at the top of this page.

Scope of Policy

This Policy only applies to this Site and does not apply to other companies' or organizations' web sites to which we link. You should carefully review the privacy policies of those web sites in order to determine how they treat your personal information.

This Privacy Policy is in continuation of the Terms and Service (both consumers and business) for Sloppy Kiss Cards therefore both documents should be read together.

This privacy policy has been developed in compliance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"). PIPEDA sets out rules for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the course of commercial activity as defined in the Act. Along with PIPEDA this privacy policy is also in compliance with Provincial Privacy Laws which are in addition to PIPEDA, such as British Columbia: Personal Information Protection Act; and Alberta: Personal Information Protection Act.

This Privacy Policy is also in compliance with The Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. §§41-58) (FTC Act), the Electronic Communications Privacy Act (18 U.S.C. §2510) and the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act (18 U.S.C. §1030) of United States of America.

2. COLLECTION OF VISITOR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Sloppy Kiss Cards does not collect any personally identifiable information from you unless you voluntarily choose to disclose such information. Whether you choose to share your Personal Information is completely up to you, but you must keep in mind that you may not be able to access some of the areas of the website as effectively and fully use the services we offer on our website without sharing adequate Personal Information.

Personal information will be used for only those purposes to which the individual has consented with the following exceptions, as permitted under PIPEDA The Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. §§41-58) (FTC Act) of United States. Personal Information includes any information that identifies or can be used to identify, contact or locate the Users. Below are some of the situations wherein Users Personal Information is collected:

Account Information. Users may register on Website and share their standard contact information. In addition, we may collect and store any personal information you provide while using our Service or in some other manner. This may include identifying information, such as your name, address, email address verification and telephone number, birth date, city and credit card number; other kind of identifying information. You will be asked to disclose Personal Information if (i) you send an ecard, (ii) you purchase products, services, subscriptions, or memberships ("Products and Services"), or (iii) if you elect to participate in any sweepstakes or surveys we offer from time to time.

Personal information collected may be transferred and shared in the event that the business is sold, acquired, merged, liquidated, reorganized, or otherwise transferred. Other than these cases and the disclosure exceptions outlined in section (6), we will not divulge any of this information to any third party now or at any time in the future without first asking for your permission.

We also collect Users Personal Information for administrative purposes, such as addressing account and troubleshooting Website issues, investigating abuse on the website, responding to User enquiries and enforcing and applying our Terms and Conditions of Service. Please check our disclosure exceptions section for more details.

3. COLLECTION OF NON-PERSONAL AGGREGATE DATA

We gather non personally identifiable information ("Aggregate Data") with respect to our visitors' use of the Site. This information helps us determine the extent to which our visitors use certain parts of our Site, including which ecards are being sent, which, in turn, enables us to make it as appealing as possible. For example, if a large number of users are sending a specific ecard then we will use that info to determine what types of ecards we should create more of.

4. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide us:

  • To present our Website and its contents to you.
  • To provide, develop and improve website and its services, including to make assessments and recommendations about products, safety.
  • We may also use this information in an aggregated, non-identified form for research purposes and to help us make sales, marketing, and business decisions.
  • To provide you with information, services that you request from us.
  • To notify about changes of our Website or any services we offer or provide through it.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

5. OPT-IN / OPT-OUT

Opt-In. If you voluntarily provide Personal Information to us, or OPT-IN to receive communications from us, Sloppy Kiss Cards may use your Personal Information to fulfill memberships, subscriptions, product orders and to answer questions. We may also use Personal Information to let you know about upcoming offers, products and services about which you may be interested. Emails you may receive from us include:

  • Email Newsletters: Approximately once a month we will send you an email detailing new ecard releases and new features of our web site.
  • Card Notifications: When you order any ecards from our consumer site, we will email you to tell you when the ecards have been sent, and also when they are picked up by the recipients.
  • Administrative and help emails: we will of course reply to your help requests, and we may send you miscellaneous administrative correspondence - password reminders, confirmation of payment, and so on.

Opt-Out. If you Opt-In to receive our email newsletter, you can Opt-Out at anytime by following the Opt-Out instructions at the bottom of the email newsletter. Opt-Out requests will be honored as soon as possible after receipt, however, please allow five to seven days for processing. Our Subscriptions are in compliance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL), as amended on of July 1, 2014.

6. HOW LONG IS THIS DATA STORED FOR?

We retain your data as long as your account subsists with us. However, it may be noted that on closure of the account the data with us does not get deleted immediately. In the event you desire immediate deletion of your data you may email us to that effect.

7. COOKIES AND IP ADDRESSES

Cookies. We use a technology called "cookies" on the Site. Cookies are pieces of information that are sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies to make your visit to the Site easier. For example, cookies allow us to recognize you when you re-enter the Site so that you will not have to sign-in each time you visit. Cookies also allow us to count the number of unique and return visitors who use our Site.

How Can I Disable Cookies? Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can reset your browser to notify you when you've received a cookie or, alternatively, to refuse to accept cookies. It is important to note that you may not be able to use certain features on the Site if you choose not to accept cookies, such as My Account, address book, and card history. You may also have difficulty creating and sending ecards.

IP Addresses. We collect and analyze traffic on our Site by keeping track of the IP addresses of our visitors. IP addresses are unique numeric identifiers that are assigned to each computer browser accessing the Internet. An IP address, by itself, cannot identify you personally. However, when combined with other information provided by your Internet Service Provider (ISP), your IP address can be used to identify the computer originating a message.

SLOPPY KISS CARDS INCLUDES THE SENDER IP ADDRESS IN THE HEADER INFORMATION OF EACH ECARDS NOTIFICATION E-MAIL IT SENDS. IT IS AVAILABLE TO THE ECARDS RECIPIENT AND ANYONE ELSE WHO IS FORWARDED THE NOTIFICATION E-MAIL. THIS LIMITS YOUR ABILITY TO COMMUNICATE ANONYMOUSLY USING ELECTRONIC CARDS. ELECTRONIC CARDS ARE NEITHER INTENDED NOR APPROPRIATE FOR ANONYMOUS COMMUNICATIONS, AND SUCH ACTIVITY IS EXPRESSLY PROHIBITED BY OUR TERMS OF SERVICE.

8. PRIVACY OF ECARD INFORMATION

We treat all of our ecards products as private correspondence between the sender and the recipient and will not disclose the contents of any card other than to the intended recipient, except under the specific situations outlined in Disclosure Exceptions, below. Under normal circumstances, we will not monitor or edit the contents of the ecards you send. On occasion, however, we may need to view your message in connection with the technical processing of your ecard or the maintenance of our network. Also, if you ask one of our customer service representatives to help you send an ecard or to verify that an ecard was sent, that representative will be able to access all information about the ecard, including the recipient's e-mail address and the message.

List and Campaign Information: When you upload or create an email distribution list or put together an Ecard Campaign with the Sloppy Kiss Cards Business Service, we have access to the data on your list and the information in your campaign.

Your Distribution Lists: Your recipient lists are stored on a secure Sloppy Kiss Cards server. We do not, under any circumstances, steal your lists, contact people on your lists, market to people on your lists, sell your lists, or share your lists with any other party, except as required by law or, regarding contacting, except in response to a complaint or other communication directly from an individual on one of your lists. Only carefully selected, authorized personnel have access to view Distribution Lists.

Disclosure Exceptions

We reserve the right to disclose your Personal Information and/or information in your Distribution Lists if we are required to do so by law or we believe that such action is necessary including, without limitation:

  • To help enforce compliance with our Terms of Service and applicable law including, but not limited to, helping to create white lists and black lists, to develop and test algorithms, heuristics and other methods and tools for detecting violations, and to apply those methods and tools.
  • To bill and collect sums owed to us.
  • To protect the rights, property and safety of us and our employees, Members, owners, officers and others.
  • To prosecute and defend a court, arbitration or similar proceeding.
  • To support and improve the services we offer including adding features and providing benchmarking and other comparison information based on aggregating and analyzing data.
  • To transfer your information in the event of the sale of all, or substantially all, of the assets of our business to a third-party or in the event of a merger, consolidation or acquisition. However, in such event, any acquirer will be subject to our obligations under this Privacy Policy.
  • To provide information received hereunder to representatives and advisors such as attorneys and accountants to help us comply with legal and other requirements.
  • To provide customer support and obtain feedback about our Services, but only for and from the Member whose Personal Information and User Data are being used.
  • To investigate reports of visitors sending material using a false e-mail address or sending harassing, threatening, or abusive messages.
  • To protect against misuse or unauthorized use of our Site and/or service.
  • To investigate reports of credit card fraud or unauthorized use; or
  • During emergencies, such as when we believe someone's physical safety is at risk.

9. SECURITY

Please note that no data transmission or storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect the information we maintain, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you disclose or transmit to our Services and cannot be responsible for the theft, destruction, or inadvertent disclosure of information.

However, we try our best to protect all customer data against unauthorized access. We use secure technology, privacy protection controls and restrictions on employee access, to safeguard your personal information.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We advise you not to share your password with anyone.

10. CONTROL OVER YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Editing Your Profile. If you are a registered Sloppy Kiss Cards Member, you have the ability to review and correct your Personal Information at any time. Simply sign into the Site and visit the account section and update your account details. There, you can change your address information, e-mail address, password, cancel your membership and update other account preferences and information.

11. INTERNATIONAL USERS

Sloppy Kiss Cards is based in Canada, and, regardless of where you use our Services or otherwise provide information to us, the information may be transferred to and maintained on servers located in Canada or other countries. We store data on the servers of trustworthy third party service providers. We make sure that such third party service providers are GDPR compliant. Note that the laws, regulations and standards of the country in which this information is stored may be different from your own country. By using our Services, you consent to this collection, transfer, storage, and processing of information to and in Canada and other countries.

12. SOCIAL NETWORKS

We offer you the option of linking your social networking (such as Facebook) and email accounts.

By creating an account or using our Services and linking to your social networks or your email services, you authorize us to collect, store, and use certain information from those platforms in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We collect only the information that you request those platforms to share with us. You may also choose to grant us additional permissions (or remove permissions) at any time. We do not post on these networks on your behalf.

These third parties will provide information to us subject to their privacy policies and terms of use. We encourage you to read those policies. We are not responsible for the information practices or terms of other platforms. You can prevent collection of Personal Information from social networks and email platforms by not linking those accounts with our Services.

13. THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

In order to provide you the best service Sloppy Kiss Cards gets connected to various third party devices and services such as payment processors. The Website may link to, or be linked to, other Website not maintained by us. Sloppy Kiss Cards is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third parties or third-party Websites, including any linked or linking Website. To the extent that you disclose personally identifiable information to any such third parties, different rules may apply to their use and disclosure of personal information that you disclose to them. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of such Websites before disclosing your personal information to them. If you link to Third Party Websites, you may be subject to those Third Party Website terms and conditions and other policies. Sloppy Kiss Cards makes no representation or guarantee as to the accuracy or authenticity of the information contained in any such Third Party Website, and your linking to any other Websites is completely at your own risk and Sloppy Kiss Cards disclaims all liability thereto.

14. CHILD PROTECTION

Our Services are not intended for or directed to children. Children under 18 are not eligible to use our Services. Our policies are compliant with the Child, Family and Community Service Act [RSBC 1996] CHAPTER 46 (British Columbia) and Canadian Child Welfare Research Portal of Canada and Protection Act (COPPA) (15 U.S.C. §§6501-6506) of United States of America. By using the Services, you represent that you are at least 18 years old and understand that you must be at least 18 years old in order to create an account and purchase the Services advertised through our Websites. We do not knowingly collect or maintain Personal Information from children under the age of 18. If we learn that we have inadvertently gathered Personal Information from children younger than the age of 18, we will take reasonable measures to delete or destroy such information from our records.

15. YOUR RIGHTS UNDER THE GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATIONS

If you are a member of the EU, you have the following rights:

Request More Information. You can request more information about the data we collect should you wish to learn more or for any reason. Or if you wish to make a complaint.

Access Any Data We’ve Collected. You can request to see exactly what data we have collected that is of a personally identifiable nature.

Update Any Data We’ve Collected. You may request that any or all of personally identifiable information we have collected be rectified, modified or otherwise updated.

Delete Any or All Data We’ve Collected. You may request that any or all of personally identifiable information we have collected be deleted and removed from our records.

Withdraw Your Consent to The Collection and Use of Your Data. You may withdraw your consent to the collection of your data at any time.

In order to exercise any of these rights, simply contact us at: info@sloppykisscards.com

Start Sending Pawtastic Ecards For Free

Enjoy a 30-day free trial while you try out fun custom cards!

OR